like us on facebook
subscribe to our newsletter

Scroll down to the bottom of the page to find our current list of subbed classes.

New changes in our schedule!

New yellow yoga teacher Anna Galt has been teaching two new vinyasa classes since October 25: Monday 12.00-13.00 in Studio Sonne and Friday 10.00-11.15 in Gelber Raum. These classes are a beautiful balance of dynamic movement and restful practices. Drop by one day to find out for yourself!

On November 11 Sandra Winkens will also be joining the yellow yoga team and teaching a vinyasa & pranayama class on Mondays from 20.30-22.00 in Gelber Raum. She has her yogic roots in hatha, vinyasa, and kundalini yoga and often incorporates the changing of the seasons and the theory of elements in her classes, with a deep focus on pranayma. Her classes will be held in German and as a special one-time offer, her first class on Monday November 11 is for free for all participants. So make sure to be there early! 

To check out the latest schedules click here and here.




3-Week Morning Challenge: ‘Winter Yoga-
Explore the Inner Landscapes’ with Liina
Nov 18-Dec 06, 2019
Mo-Fr 08.30-10.00
Studio Sonne; Sonnenallee 67
English
140 €

Please register here.

Week 1
– Why does slowing down matter?
– The difference between yin yoga and restorative yoga.
– Main principles and techniques of yin yoga and restorative yoga.
– Introducing Anapanasati (mindfulness of breathing).
– Daily practice of yin yoga, restorative yoga, gentle flow, QiGong, meditation and pranayama.

Week 2
– Living according to the seasons and honouring our cyclical nature.
– Seasons in Taoism and how to apply it to practice.
– Introducing Yoga Nidra.
– Daily practice of yin yoga, restorative yoga, gentle flow, QiGong, meditation and pranayama.

Week 3
– Practical exploration of the definition of yoga: Citta vrtti Nirodhah.
– Why does stillness matter?
– Now that we’ve cultivated some techniques, bringing in silent practices with minimal instruction, where you have space to develop your own personal practice.
– Daily practice of yin yoga, restorative yoga, gentle flow, QiGong, meditation and pranayama.

Find more information here.


self-love-web.jpg

10-Week Lecture Series: ‘Create Self-Love through Yoga and Ayurveda Rituals’ with Alexandra

Sep 21- Dec 07, 2019
Sa 13.30–15.00
Gelber Raum
English
80 € 

Please register here.

It is also possible to drop in to the lectures for a price of 12€ per class.
Yogis with flatrates and USC-members pay 4€ additionally for each lecture.

In this 10-week exploration we will look at two basic concepts of ayurveda and yoga. One is the daily routines (dinarcharya) and how those daily routines are backed up through the yamas and niyamas of Patanjali.

Topics of each session:

  1. How do we function and what are our habits that block our way into self love? (September 21)
  2. Prakruti – your personal make-up as a unique human being. (September 28)
  3. Stealing from yourself through lack of sleep (asteya). (October 19)
  4. The early bird will find a deeper connection – without much effort (brahmamuhurta and brahmacharya). (October 26)
  5. Acrobatic practices vs breath body practices. (November 02)
  6. Mitahara – what happens when we start eating at the right times. (November 09)
  7. Polishing your own jewels – how to awaken, nourish and protect your innate gifts. (November 16)
  8. Cohesion and self-trust in your hands (abhyanga). (November 23)
  9. The joy of living. (November 30)
  10. “You are the universe” – perspectives on meditation within the yogic and ayurvedic system. (December 07)

Find more information here.

Subs 
Tuesday, November 12, 20.30-22.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa C, Liat by Theresa
Wednesday, November 13, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+, Jennifer by Sarah
Wednesday, November 13, 19.30-21.00, Studio Sonne, kundalini, Éric by Paula
Wednesday, November 13, 20.30-22.00, Gelber Raum, meditative hatha, Annette by Christin
Thursday, November 14, 7.00-8.25, Studio Sonne, vinyasa all levels, Michael by David
Thursday, October 14, 10.00-11.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Gabriel
Thursday, November 14, 12-13.30, Studio Sonne, kundalini, Ardas by Christian
Thursday, November 14, 13.45-15.15, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Nina by Joanna
Friday,  November 15, 12.00-13.30, Studio Sonne, meditatives hatha, (DE) all levels, Annette by Brigitte
Friday,  November 15, 14.30-16.00, Gelber Raum, core yoga, all levels, Jennifer by Valerie
Friday, November 15, 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Naomi
Saturday, November 16, 12-13.30, studio Sonne, Vinyasa B+, Valerie by Krishna
Tuesday, November 19, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Julia
Tuesday, November 19, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Brigitte
Wednesday, November 20, 20.30-22.00, Gelber Raum, meditative hatha, Annette by Christin
Thursday, November 21, 10.00-11.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Krishna
Thursday, November 21, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, feldenkrais, Naama by Antek
Thursday, November 21, 13.45-15.15, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Nina by Anna-Luise
Friday, November 22, 8.15-9.40, Gelber Raum, ashtanga David by Rachell
Friday, November 22, 12.00-13.30, Studio Sonne, gentle flow, Annette by Theresa
Sunday, November 24, 10.00-12.30, Gelber Raum, gentle flow, Annette by Theresa
Sunday, November 24, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Anya
Sunday, November 24, 19.30-21.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Naama by Anya
Tuesday, November 26, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Julia
Tuesday, November 26, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Brigitte
Thursday, November 28, 10.00-11.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Michael
Thursday, November 28, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, Feldenkrais, Naama by Antek
Thursday, November 28, 13.45-15.15, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Nina by Anna-Luise
Friday, November 29, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Joanna
Wednesday, November 30, 7-8.25, Studio Sonne, kundalini yoga, Ardas by Eric

December
Sunday, December 1, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Almut
Monday, December 2, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as slow vinyasa A+, Krishna by Valerie
Tuesday, December 3, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa B, Krishna by Rachell
Wednesday, December 4, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Brigitte by Joanna
Thursday, December 5, 10.00-11.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Michael
Thursday, December 5, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, Feldenkrais, Naama by Antek
Friday, December 6, 14.30-16.00, Gelber Raum, core yoga, all levels, Jennifer by Brigitte
Friday, December 6, 19.30–21.00, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Joanna
Friday, December 6, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Roni
Sunday, December 8, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Camilla
Sunday, December 8, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Anya
Sunday, December 8, 19.30-21.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Naama by Anya
Monday, December 9, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Joanna
Tuesday, December 10, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa B, Krishna by Joanna
Friday, December 13, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Joanna
Sunday, December 15, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Almut
Monday, December 16, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as slow vinyasa A+, Krishna by Valerie
Tuesday, December 17, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa B, Krishna by Joanna
Wednesday, December 18, 14.45-15.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Roni by Michael
Friday, December 20, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Joanna
Friday, December 20, 19.30–21.00, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Camilla
Sunday, December 22, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Anya
Monday, December 23, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as slow vinyasa A+, Krishna by Valerie

January
Friday, January 3, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Camilla
Sunday, January 5, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Almut
Monday, January 6, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as slow vinyasa A+, Krishna by Valerie
Tuesday, January 7, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa B, Krishna by Anya
Friday, January 10, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Roni
Sunday, January 12, 15.30–17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa all levels, Krishna by Roni
Monday, January 13, 10.00–11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Joanna
Tuesday, January 14, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa B, Krishna by Joanna
Friday, January 17, 13.45–15.15, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa C, Krishna by Roni
Tuesday, January 21, 7.00-8.25, Studio Sonne, ashtanga, David by Rachell

 

 

 

 

Impressum
Datenschutz