like us on facebook
subscribe to our newsletter

Upcoming Holidays:
On Whitsun (Pfingsten), Monday, May 21, all classes are taking place regularly except for  the 8.15 am class in Gelber Raum.

yinchallenge_web

3-Week Morning Challenge: Yin Yoga
A Closer Look at the Physical, Energetic and Mind Related Aspects with
Liina Tael

Jun 04-22, 2018
Mo-Fr 08.30-10.00
Studio Sonne, Sonnenallee 67
English
130 €

We can all benefit from slowing our lives down and taking some time for a deeper, slower practice. Therefore Yin Yoga has become increasingly popular over the recent years. The 3-Week Morning Challenge allows us to get a more in-depth look into the physiological, energetic and spiritual aspects of the yin practice
Week 1
Yin Yoga & Physical Body

  • The principles of Yin practice
  • The main Yin tissues
  • What stops you going deeper in poses: tension versus compression
  • Skeletal variations
  • Deeper look at fascia
  • Yin asanas, variations, use of props

Week 2
Yin & Meridian Theory

  • Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), meridians and Yin Yoga
  • 12 classical meridians and organ health
  • 5 elements
  • Flow of Qi/Prana

Week 3
Yin Yoga and Mindfulness

  • Coming home to our body – embodied presence
  • Mindfulness of breath – building concentration
  • Mindfulness of feeling tone
  • Working with resistance
  • How to be with discomfort: physical, emotional, mental
  • Yin attitude off-the-mat

Find more information here

Please register here

2018retreat_web

Start dreaming your yogic summer – our retreats are online!
This summer for the first time, we are offering together with Naomi and Naama, a 4-day yoga retreat (Aug 23 -26) at a very special place in the middle of a nature reserve – Breitenteicher Mühle in Brandenburg. This is a luxuriously modernized old water mill with very comfortable bedrooms and bathrooms, a traditional Mongolian yurt, a sauna in a charming Bauwagen, a huge garden, and a little river to spin the mill wheel which can be watched from the dining room. The price is 200€ + accommodation and food.

And, as it is tradition, we are going again twice to the artist community Ponderosa in Brandenburg:
– Jul 6-8 with RoniPaula and Valerie
– Aug 3-5 with Éric, Anya and Michael

Find more information here.

May
Friday, May 18, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A, Liina by Valerie
Friday, May 18, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, yin yoga, Liina by Valerie
Saturday, May 19, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Davide by Brigitte
Saturday, May 19, 12.00-13.30, Studio Sonne, B+, Jessy by Sarah L
Saturday May 19, 13.45-15.15, Studio Sonne, deep flow, Jessy by Sarah L
Saturday, May 19, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, restorative yoga, Liina by Julia J
Saturday, May 19, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Anya by Julia
Sunday, May 20, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as kundalini, Krishna by Christian
Monday, May 21, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Naomi
Monday, May 21, 12.00 -13:30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Zoe by Rachell
Monday, May 21​, 14.45-16.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Michael by Valerie
Tuesday, May 22, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, slow vinyasa, Anya by Maaike
Wednesday, May 23​, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa all levels (de), Michael by Zoe
Thursday, May 24​, 7.00-8.25, Studio Sonne , vinyasa all levels, Michael by Lea
Friday, May 25, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, kundalini, Sofia by Christian
Sunday, May 27, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Mary Beth
Monday, May 28, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Naomi
Tuesday, May 29, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, slow vinyasa, Anya by Maaike
Wednesday, May 30, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, kundalini (de), Sofia by Céline
Wednesday, May 30, 13.45-15.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Roni by Michael
Wednesday, 30 May, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Liat by Brigitte
Thursday, May 31, 12.00-13.15, Studio Sonne, kundalini, Sofia by Christian

June
Friday, June 1, 8.15-9.40, Gelber Raum, ashtanga, Roni by Rachell
Friday, June 1, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, kundalini, Sofia by Christian
Friday, June 1, 19:30-21:00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naomi by Liat
Sunday, June 3, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Julia
Sunday, June 3, 19.30-21.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Naama by Julia
Monday, June 4​, 14.45-16.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Michael by Valerie
Monday, June 4, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Anna-Luise by Zoe
Monday , June 4, 18.30-20.00, Gelber Raum, kundalini, Anna-Luise by Eric
Tuesday, June 5, 12.00-13.30, Studio Sonne, kundalini, Anna-Luise by Christian
Wednesday, June 6​, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Michael by Zoe
Wednesday, June 6​, 13.45-15.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Roni by Leah
Thursday, June 7, 7.00-8.25, Studio Sonne , vinyasa, Michael by Lea
Thursday, June 7, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Roni
Thursday June 7, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie by Zoe
Thursday, June 7, 21.15 – 22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Zoe
Friday,June 8, 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Naomi
Sunday, June 10, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Sarah L
Monday, June 11, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Naomi
Monday, June 11, 14.45-16.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Michael by Valerie
Monday , June 11, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Anna-Luise by Zoe
Monday, June 11, 18.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, kundalini, Anna-Luise by Eric
Tuesday, June 12, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, hatha b, Amanda by Joanna
Tuesday, June 12, 12.00-13.30, Studio Sonne,  kundalini, Anna-Luise by Christian
Wednesday, June 13​, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Michael by Zoe
Wednesday, June 13, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, hatha b, Amanda by Naomi
Thursday, June 14, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Sarah L.
Thursday, June 14, 10.15-11.45, Sonne Studio, hatha & pranayama subbed as vinyasa, Amanda by Roni
Sunday, June 17, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Mary Beth
Monday, June 18, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Naomi
Tuesday, June 19, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Wednesday, June 20, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Naomi
Thursday, June 21, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Anna-Luise
Thursday, June 21, 10.15-11.45, Sonne Studio, hatha & pranayama subbed as vinyasa, Amanda by Roni
Thursday, June 21, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, feldenkrais, Naama by Adalisa
Friday, June 22, 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Michael
Sunday, June 24, 15.30-17.00, Studio Sonne, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Sarah L.
Sunday, June 24, 17.30-19.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Naama by Roni
Sunday, June 24, 19.30-21.00, Studio Sonne, vinyasa B, Naama by Roni
Monday, June 25, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, shiva shakti as vinyasa A+, Krishna by Naomi
Tuesday, June 26, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Wednesday, June 27, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Naomi
Thursday, June 28, 10.15-11.45, Sonne Studio, hatha & pranayama subbed as vinyasa, Amanda by Roni
Friday, June 29 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Michael

July
Tuesday, July 3, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Wednesday, July 4, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Thursday, July 5, 10.15-11.45, Sonne Studio, hatha & pranayama subbed as vinyasa, Amanda by Roni
Friday, July 6, 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Michael
Monday, July 09, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Valerie by Michael
Tuesday, July 10, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Wednesday, July 11, 16.30-18.00, Gelber Raum, hatha B, Amanda by Joanna
Thursday, July 12, 10.00-11.15, Gelber Raum, vinyasa B, Naama by Anna-Luise
Thursday, July 12, 10.15-11.45, Sonne Studio, hatha & pranayama, Amanda by Sarah L.
Thursday, July 12, 11.45-13.00, Gelber Raum, feldenkrais, Naama by Adalisa
Thursday, July 12, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie by Krishna
Thursday, July 12, 21.15 – 22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Joanna
Friday, July 13, 10.15-11.30, Studio Sonne, vinyasa A+, Nina by Michael
Monday, July 16, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Valerie by Michael
Thursday, July 19, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie  by Krishna
Thursday, July 19, 21.15 – 22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Joanna
Monday, July 23, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Valerie by Michael
Thursday, July 26, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie by Krishna
Thursday, July 26, 21.15-22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Janina
Monday, July 30, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Valerie by Michael

August
Thursday, August 2, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie by Krishna
Thursday, August 2, 21.15-22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Janina
Monday, August 6, 8.15-9.30, Gelber Raum, vinyasa (de), Valerie by. Sarah L
Thursday, August 9, 19.30-21.00, Gelber Raum, vinyasa A+ (de), Valerie by Krishna
Thursday, August 9, 21.15-22.30, Gelber Raum, restorative, yin yoga & meditation, Valerie by Janina

 

thank you

This year we´ve raised in total 1479,28 € for the charities we support!
Thank you to everyone who has joined us for charity meditation sessions, workshops, or simply given a donation in the studio.